Supreme Court Case No. 16SA2
[…] And did that adult sufficiently share the juvenile's interests?—we have never relied on such an analysis to declare a parent's presence inadequate. Because A.L.-C.'s mother accompanied him throughout the interview process, her presence satisfied section 19–2–511(1).
The trial court determined the questioning constituted a custodial interrogation implicating Miranda, and the People do not contest that determination. We thus assume without deciding that the interview was a custodial interrogation.
¶12 In relevant part, section 19–2–511(1) states:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile ... shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent ... of the juvenile was present at such interrogation
and the juvenile and his or her parent ... were advised of the juvenile's [constitutional rights].
In full, section 19–2–511(1) states:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation; except that, if a public defender or counsel representing the juvenile is present at such interrogation, such statements or admissions may be admissible in evidence even though the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian was not present.
The parties do not dispute that A.L.C. is entitled to the protections of this section.
Interpreting this statute and its predecessor, section 19–2–102(3)(c)(I), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (repealed 1987), we have identified two purposes.