I.O.B. Realty, Inc. v. Patsy's Brand, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Incontestability

Patsy's Brand argues that its right to use the mark PATSY'S OF NEW YORK cannot be contested because the complaint concedes that it has been registered for more than five years. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1065, an owner's right to use its "registered mark in commerce for the goods or services on or in connection with which such registered mark has been in continuous use for five consecutive years subsequent to the date of such registration and is still in use in commerce, shall be incontestable . . . ."

However, section 1065 provides that an owner's right to use a qualifying mark is incontestable "except to the extent, if any, to which the use of a mark registered on the principal register infringes a valid right acquired under the law of any State or Territory by use of a mark or trade name continuing from a date prior to the date of registration under this chapter of such registered mark . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1065; see also 815 Tonawanda St. Corp. v. Fay's Drug Co., 842 F.2d 643, 646 (2d Cir. 1988), quoting Wrist-Rocket Mfg. Co., Inc. v.