COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Thus, we find that the trial court did not err in finding that respondent lacked an appropriate alternative caregiver arrangement.

Respondent's final argument is that the trial court erred in its disposition orders by failing to direct her to complete specific services in order to reunify with her children. Respondent contends that without such a "roadmap," she had no reasonable expectations of what the trial court required her to accomplish in order to effect reunification.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015), "[a]t the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing, the court may order the parent . . . [to] [t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent[.]" (Emphasis added). "The word 'may,' when used in a statute, is generally construed as permissive rather than mandatory." Wise v. Harrington Grove Cmty. Ass'n, 357 N.C. 396, 403, 584 S.E.2d 731, 737 (2003) (citation omitted); see also Patterson v.