No. 64A03–1602–CC–432.
[…] If so, then the statute of limitations on the Guaranty Agreement according to I.C. § 34–11–2–11, would be ten years—not six.[ ]
However, the Court in Smither, 919 N.E.2d [1153], pointed out the “[l]ong standing Indiana law [that] holds, ‘The mere existence of any written document associated with a cause of action does not enable a claimant to avoid [the] statute of limitations for unwritten contracts [and actions on account.] The written document must in fact be the basis for the claim being pressed.’ ”
See Ind.Code § 34–11–2–11 (“An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.”). Pioneer argues that this statute of limitations applies to its claims against Appellants. As far as we can tell, this is the first time that Pioneer has raised this issue.