A Cab, Llc. v. Deja Vu Showgirls of Las Vegas, LLC
[…] An unpublished order shall not be regarded as precedent and shall not be cited as legal authority. SCR 123.

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a post-judgment order denying a motion for attorney fees in a torts action. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Elizabeth Goff Gonzalez, Judge.

Respondents, two adult nightclubs in Las Vegas, sued appellant, a cab company, in district court alleging that appellant was complicit in allowing its drivers to disparage respondents and divert passengers to their competitors in violation of NRS 706.8846(2) (providing that a driver shall not "[c]onvey or attempt to convey any passenger to a destination other than the one directed by the passenger"). Following the close of discovery, the district court granted summary judgment in appellant's favor, concluding that respondents had failed to produce any admissible evidence to support their claims.