NO. 2014-CA-001311-ME
[…] See KRS 625.090(3)(c) (in determining the best interest of the child, the court must consider whether the Cabinet utilized reasonable efforts to reunite the family before the petition to terminate was filed). Here, the record contains substantial evidence supporting the circuit court's conclusion that the Cabinet exerted reasonable efforts to reunite Father and B.R.S.D.
KRS 620.020(11) defines "reasonable efforts" as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home."