J-S71001-16 No. 3394 EDA 2015
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 2/3/16, at 8. It reasoned that Mr. Alston's defense for fraudulent misrepresentation focused on his alleged inability to inspect an appraisal of his property prior to executing the mortgage note. The inability to review such an appraisal, according to the court, did not "equate with the requisite lack of 'knowledge [and] reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of [the instrument's] character or its essential terms,' as is required for a successful fraud in the factum defense." Id. at 9. We agree.
The defenses available to an obligor are outlined in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3305. That provision reads as follows:
(a) General rule.- Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on:
(i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract;
(ii) duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor;
(iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms; or
(iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
. . .13 Pa.C.S. § 3305 (a). Notably, the comments to this provision clarify that "Subsection (a)(1)(iii) refers to 'real' or 'essential' fraud, sometimes called fraud in the essence or fraud in the factum, as effective against a holder in due course." See Comments to 13 Pa.C.S § 3305(a)(1)(iii).