2. Estate of Casper and "Actual Damages" However, the Colorado Supreme Court held in Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co. v. Estate of Casper , 418 P.3d 1163, 1172 (Colo. 2018) (" Estate of Casper "), that "attorney fees and court costs [in § 10-3-1116(1) ]... qualify as actual damages." Under the facts of Estate of Casper , this means that if a jury awards punitive damages exceeding Colorado's statutory 1:1 limit, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1) (punitive damages, if awarded, "shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party"), the trial court, in remitting the punitive damages award, includes the attorneys' fees portion of a § 10-3-1116(1) award when determining the limit of "actual damages," and therefore the limit of punitive damages.