United States v. T.H.R. Enter., Inc.
[…] 1391, an action may be commenced in (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

Cases brought pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3133 "must be brought in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy."

"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).