23-CV-07383 (HG) (LB)
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges as much in his motion by stating that “Defendant obstructed justice when they declined returning the Acknowledgment Documents back to Plaintiff that was properly sent to them.” ECF No. 10 at 7. Plaintiff misconstrues the language of Section 312-a, however, when he goes on to argue that Defendant was under a legal obligation to return the acknowledgment form upon receipt of the mailed copies of the summons and complaint. Id. at 8-9. Rather, the CPLR obviously contemplates that a defendant may choose not to return the acknowledgment form by noting in Section 312-a(f) that “[w]here the signed acknowledgment of receipt is not returned within thirty (30) days after receipt of the documents mailed pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the reasonable expense of serving process by an alternative method shall be taxed by the court . . . as a disbursement to the party serving process ....” While Plaintiff contends that Defendant's failure to return the acknowledgement is sanctionable conduct because of its “obstruction, circumvention, and disregard of the governmental process,” see ECF No. 10 at 9, the only “penalty to the defendant for not acknowledging” receipt is the