Civil Action No.: 8:19-cv-03218-JMC
[…] (Id.) In his hand-written statement, Petitioner seeks immediate release from prison because he is "under a[n] unconstitutional statute § 24-13-100." (Id.) Petitioner attempts to make additional allegations about methamphetamine and other drug statutes-citing various cases in turn-but these additional allegations are unintelligible. (See id. at 3-5.)
S.C. Code § 24-13-100 (West. 2020) provides that "for purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more."
On December 12, 2019, the Magistrate Judge issued the Report and Recommendation at issue concluding that "the Petition filed in this case is successive and should[, therefore,] be summarily dismissed [without prejudice and] without requiring the Respondent to file a return."