Utsey v. McCall
[…] In section 16-11-330, the sentence of imprisonment required by the statute is at least ten years. S.C. Code § 16-11-330(A). The statute further indicates that "a person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence." S.C. Code § 16-11-330(A). Petitioner seems to assert that the statute's failure to include a discussion of the eighty-five percent service requirement deprived the courts of any jurisdiction over his armed robbery charge.