Index No. 151426/2012
[…] Accordingly, so much of Badger's motion as seeks to compel further answers to his Second Set of Interrogatories is denied.
The Underwriting Files
Utica contends that the documents Badger seeks on this motion are neither material nor necessary to his defense of this action (CPLR §3101). Utica cites Insurance Law §3105, which provides that "[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract." (Ins. Law §3105(b)(1)). Further, it cites Insurance Law §3105(c), which states, "In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible."
The materiality of an applicant's misrepresentation is ordinarily a factual question, unless the insurer proffers clear and substantially uncontradicted evidence concerning materiality, in which case it is a question of law for the court to determine. (Carpinone v Mutual of Omaha Ins.