UTI v. KIRITCHENKO
[…] With respect to whether such delivery constitutes service, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that service upon a foreign corporation can be effected in the United States "pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located," see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) and 4(h)(1), or "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process," see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1). With respect to state law, § 416.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as agent for service of process . . ., the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10.