UTGR, Inc. v. Lime Rock Fire Dist.
[…] Taylor v. Marshall, 119 R.I. 171, 180, 376 A.2d 712, 717 (1977). See also Super. R. Civ. P. 57 (stating "[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate"). Thus, "the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon [it] by G.L. 1956 chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476, 478-79 (R.I. 2000).

Specifically, § 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides as follows:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or legal relations thereunder." (Emphasis added.)

"This statute gives a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any person that may arise under a[n ordinance] not in its appellate capacity but as part of its original jurisdiction."