UTGR, Inc. v. Lime Rock Fire Dist.
[…] (Answer of Def. OSFM.)

II

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) gives the Superior Court the '"power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.'" N & M Properties, LLC v. Town of West Warwick ex rel. Moore, 964 A.2d 1141, 1144 (R.I. 2009) (quoting § 9-30-1). To state a claim for declaratory judgment, the Superior Court must be presented with an actual justiciable controversy. Id. (citing Bowen v. Mollis, 945 A.2d 314, 317 (R.I. 2008)).

The Declaratory Judgments Act, § 9-30-1, provides:

"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

"This power is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to 'facilitate the termination of controversies.'" Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Properties, Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999)).