2:23-cv-00295-DBB-JCB
[…] If the governor withholds consent, “he shall give his reasons in writing to the board.” In short, the appointment procedure creates considerable independence from the governor's control, but it is not completely independent. The governor may only directly appoint one of the seven board members, and the rest must be selected from a predetermined list of candidates. After Senate confirmation, the board then selects the director, but the governor could withhold consent.
Utah Code Ann. § 53C-1-201(3)(a) (Westlaw through 2023 2nd Spec. Legis. Sess.). For example, unlike other entities, the director of SITLA is allowed “to classify a business proposal submitted to the administration as protected under [Utah law] for as long as necessary to evaluate the proposal.” § 53C-1-201(3)(b). SITLA also has a process allowing for expedited approval of rules. § 53C-1-201(3)(c).
§ 53C-1-202(3)(a).
§ 53C-1-202(3)(a).
See § 53C-1-203.
§ 53C-1-202(5)(a).
§ 53C-1-301(1)(b), (5)(a).