Utah v. Kane Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist.
[…] 3. There Is Reason to Believe the Proposed Changes Are Feasible and Not Speculative.

¶37 HEAL Utah finally contends that the Applicants' change applications do “not provide the necessary statutory information to support an approval by the State Engineer.” Specifically, it argues the information the Applicants provided in their applications “demonstrates that the proposed beneficial use of water—supplying a currently unbuilt nuclear power plant—is neither financially feasible nor anything more than a purely speculative use of water.”

¶38 Utah Code subsection 73–3–8(1)(a) provides that the State Engineer should approve an application if “there is reason to believe” that (A) “the proposed plan ... is physically and economically feasible,” and (B) “the application was filed in good faith and not for purposes of speculation or monopoly.” Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–8(1)(a)(iii)-(v) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). These determinations are fact-intensive.

A. Physical and Economic Feasibility