Utah v. Kane Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist.
[…] Rather, HEAL Utah's appeal requires us to determine whether the district court properly approved the Applicants' change applications which effectively authorized Blue Castle to proceed with plans to appropriate the water. Examining whether a change application meets the statutory criteria is a mixed question of law and fact, and the district court is given “significant, but not broad, discretion” in applying Utah Code section 73–3–8 to the facts using the reason-to-believe standard. See Searle v. Milburn Irrigation Co. , 2006 UT 16, ¶ 18, 133 P.3d 382.

ANALYSIS

¶20 Utah Code section 73–3–8 requires, in relevant part, that a change application be approved if “there is reason to believe” that “there is unappropriated water in the proposed source,” “the proposed use will not impair existing rights or interfere with the more beneficial use of the water,” the proposed plan is “physically and economically feasible” and “would not prove detrimental to the public welfare,” and “the applicant has the financial ability to complete the proposed works.” See Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–8(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015).