Utah v. Kane Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist.
[…] ¶31 Utah Code section 73–3–8 provides,

If the state engineer, because of information in the state engineer's possession obtained either by the state engineer's own investigation or otherwise, has reason to believe that an application [to appropriate water] ... will unreasonably affect public recreation or the natural stream environment, or will prove detrimental to the public welfare, the state engineer shall withhold approval or rejection of the application until the state engineer has investigated the matter.

Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–8(1)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). “If an application does not meet the requirements of this section, it shall be rejected.” Id. § 73–3–8(1)(c).

¶32 With the information in its possession, the district court found there was reason to believe the proposed changes would not affect public recreation or the natural stream environment, and there would be no detriment to the public welfare.