Case No. 2:17-cv-32
[…] UPHE claims DPG and B&W Auto "share a common purpose of using significantly modified trucks to generate income." But it provides no evidence the two companies agreed to use of "significantly modified trucks"—let alone trucks modified in violation of the CAA—as the sweepstakes vehicles. Neither does it provide evidence that DPG and B&W Auto shared equal right of control in the modifications. UPHE's Motion to establish DPG's liability for B&W Auto's modifications to the sweepstakes trucks is therefore denied.
42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) ("The term ‘person’[ includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof.").
1-800 Contacts v. Lens.com. , 722 F.3d 1229, 1251 (10th Cir. 2013) (quoting Restatement (Third) of Agency § 7.04 ).
Id. (quoting Restatement (Third) of Agency § 2.01 ).