Utah Dep't of Transp. v. P'ship
[…] The width of that right-of-way “is determined according to what is reasonable and necessary under all the facts and circumstances.” Memmott v. Anderson, 642 P.2d 750, 754 (Utah 1982). “[T]he burden of establishing public use for the required period of time is on those claiming it.” Bonner v. Sudbury, 18 Utah 2d 140, 417 P.2d 646, 648 (1966); see also Okelberry, 2008 UT 10, ¶ 9, 179 P.3d 768 (same).

After the condemnation at issue here, our legislature codified these common-law principles of abandonment and public dedication. See Road on Public Lands Act, ch. 324, § 7, 2000 Utah Laws 1403, 1405 (codified at Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(2), (3) (LexisNexis Supp.2000)) (stating that “dedication and abandonment creates a right-of-way held by the state” and that “[t]he scope of the right-of-way is that which is reasonable and necessary to ensure safe travel according to the facts and circumstances”) (current version at Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(7), (8) (LexisNexis 2012)); Dedication and Abandonment of Public Highways Act, ch. 341, § 1, 2011 Utah Laws 2010, 2010 (codified at Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(6)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.2011)) (“The burden of proving dedication ... is on the party