Utah County v. Butler
[…] See Crookston v. Fire Ins. Exch., 860 P.2d 937, 938 (Utah 1993).

III. DAMAGES

¶ 20 In its cross-appeal, Utah County challenges the trial court's ruling that it is not entitled to statutory damages for the time the metal gate remained across the Road after Utah County served Defendants notice. Utah County argues that Defendants' failure to remove the gate after receiving proper service of notice automatically results in the statutory penalty. Under section 72-7-104, when an installation is not removed within ten days after service of notice is completed, "[a] highway authority may recover: (a) the costs and expenses incurred in removing the installation, serving notice, and the costs of a lawsuit if any; and (b) [ten dollars] for each day the installation remain[s] within the right-of-way after notice was complete." Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-104(4) (2001).