13-cv-1779 (ENV) (MDG)
[…] LEXIS 124349, at *28-29 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). Here, the parties agree that the trust fund's two claims accrued on the date of the auditor reports that revealed past unpaid contributions. (Pl. Mem. at 6; Def. Reply at 7.) The earlier of the two auditor reports was issued on June 7, 2007, which is less than six years prior to the filing of the instant complaint on April 2, 2013. The claims are timely.
II. Notice of Claim
Monticello next argues that the Court should dismiss the complaint based on plaintiffs' failure to file a notice of claim. New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides that no claim against a school district shall lie unless "a written verified claim . . . was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim." Of course, as with the statute of limitations in Education Law § 3813(2), New York's notice of claim requirement does not, by its terms, apply to federal claims. Monticello argues that the requirement should control ERISA claims too without distinction.