US Airways, Inc. v. Elliott Equipment Co., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 25-2-315 (1986). A disclaimer of liability serves to limit liability by reducing instances where a seller may be in breach, while a limitation or modification is a restriction on available remedies in the event of a breach.

To exclude the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, the writing must be conspicuous. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2) (1986). "Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that `There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'" Id. To exclude the warranty of merchantability, a disclaimer provision must be stated in express terms, mention `merchantability' in order to disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability, and be conspicuously displayed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2) (1986), see also Bulliner v.