U.S.A. v. Risquet
[…] "Habeas corpus relief is generally available only to protect against a fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarrage of justice or an omission inconsistent with the rudimentary demands of fair procedure." Here, Defendant challenges his sentence on the two grounds mentioned above.

United States v. DeLuca, 889 F.2d 503, 506 (3d Cir. 1989).

A. Ground One: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel for Failure to Object to the Government' Motion to Modify the § 851 Notice

Title 21, United States Code, Section 851(a)(1) provides:

"No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. Upon a showing by the United States attorney that facts regarding prior convictions could not with due diligence be obtained prior to trial or before entry of a plea of guilty, the court may postpone the trial or the taking of the plea of guilty for a reasonable period for the purpose of obtaining such facts. Clerical mistakes in the information may be amended at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence."

A § 851 Notice is the written notice that § 851(a)(1) requires be submitted to a defendant prior to trial. The Notice informs the defendant that the Government intends to use defendant' prior conviction(s) to enhance the mandatory minimum sentence upon conviction.