U.S. v. Ziegler
[…] Both the term "sexual act," an element of sexual abuse, and the term "sexual contact" are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246.

As is relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) provides that any person who "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . (3) subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act" in a territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined and be imprisoned for a period of no more than two years. In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides that any person who "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so," shall be fined and imprisoned for a period of not more than 15 years. (Emphasis added.)