U.S. v. Ziegler
[…] Counts III and IV of the indictment allege that defendant knowingly caused and attempted to cause a minor victim to engage in sexual contact, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2244(a)(3), and 2246(2)(B). 18 U.S.C. § 2244 criminalizes abusive sexual contact by incorporating other sections of the title that criminalize sexual abuse. Both the term "sexual act," an element of sexual abuse, and the term "sexual contact" are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246.

As is relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) provides that any person who "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . (3) subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act" in a territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined and be imprisoned for a period of no more than two years.