U.S. v. Zellars
[…] Id. at * 2-3. Accordingly, because the Indictment is valid on its face and because a challenge to the sufficiency of the government's evidence should not be decided on a motion to dismiss, the Court will deny Zellars' Motion to Dismiss Count 1 of the Indictment

B. Zellars' Motion to Dismiss Count 2 of the Indictment

Zellars also contends that Count 2 of the Indictment should be dismissed because his 1973 conviction does not constitute a "crime of violence" under federal law. Title 18, Section 931, of the United States Code makes it unlawful "for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person had been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of violence (as defined in section 16)." 18 U.S.C. § 931. Section 16 defines a "crime of violence" as:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against person or property of another, or