2:10-cr-66-FtM-29SPC.
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 1519 provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . ., shall be" in violation of the statute. As pertinent to this case, § 1519 penalizes one who "knowingly . . . destroys, . . . conceals, [or] covers up, . . . any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1519. The Eleventh Circuit has stated that while § 1519 was passed as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, which was targeted at corporate fraud and executive malfeasance, the broad language of § 1519 is not limited to corporate fraud cases, and "Congress is free to pass laws with