U.S. v. Woods
[…] H. Remaining Motions

Defendants' motion to quash subpoenas issued to BB T and Bank of America (DE # 500), motion for return of property (DE # 546), motion to quash subpoena for oral deposition issued to Charles Bailey, Klarissa Woods, Leo McClelland, and Jocene McClelland (DE # 548), and motion for sanctions (DE # 563) all fall within the scope of this court's order entered December 28, 2009, in which the court assigned on a continuing basis its duties in this matter as they relate to the FDCPA to the magistrate judge. See 28 U.S.C. § 3008 ("A district court . . . may assign its duties under this chapter to a United States magistrate judge to the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States."). Accordingly, these motions are ASSIGNED to Magistrate Judge David W. Daniel for disposition.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the court: