U.S. v. Woods
[…] Woods, Nos. 09-8004, 10-6039, 2010 WL 1849237 (4th Cir. May 7, 2010) (per curiam) (unpublished).

DISCUSSION

A. Defendants' Motions to Transfer

The court first addresses defendants' motion to transfer this matter to the Middle District of North Carolina. This motion is premised on 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b), which states that, upon timely request by the debtors, "the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." Despite the plain language of the statute, the magistrate judge recommends denying defendants' motion, reasoning that § 3004(b)(2) must be read in light of other provisions in the FDCPA which provide (1) that "[t]o the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a