U.S. v. Woods
[…] United States, No. 1:09-CV-538 (M.D.N.C. Oct. 6, 2009; Jan. 22, 2010), and defendants do not challenge venue as to their underlying conviction.

Defendants' second argument is that the government either (1) may not use the FDCPA at all because 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613 and 3664(f)(2) are the exclusive procedures for collecting on an order of restitution, or (2) may not use the FDCPA while also substituting provisions from other federal laws. Each of these arguments is foreclosed by the plain language of the relevant statutes. The former is unavailing because § 3613(a) states that "[t]he United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law," 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), which would of course include the FDCPA. The latter is unavailing because the plain language of § 3001(b), which explicitly provides that "[t]o the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law,