U.S. v. Wise
[…] Moreover, even if there were extraordinary and compelling circumstances here based on age, the Court would still deny Mr. Wise's motion based on the 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors, see 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) (requiring consideration of the § 3553(a) factors), which include “the nature and circumstances of the offense” and the need for the sentence imposed “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Consistent with its prior order denying compassionate release, see Docket No. 312 (order), the Court takes note that Mr.