U.S. v. Winzer
[…] Having carefully considered the record in this case and having applied the governing legal authorities, the Court denies both Motions.

There is no constitutional right for a defendant to be released on bond after being convicted and sentenced for an offense. See United States v. Williams, 822 F.2d 512, 517 (5th Cir. 1987) (citing United States v. Bright, 541 F.2d 471, 477 (5th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 935 (1977)). Under federal law, there is a presumption against granting a defendant bail after conviction and sentencing. See id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). To obtain bail pending appeal, the convicted defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence each of the following four factors: "(1) that the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released; (2) that the appeal is not for purpose of delay; (3) that the appeal raises a substantial question of law or fact; and (4) that if that substantial question is determined favorably to defendant on appeal, that decision is likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial of all counts on which imprisonment has been imposed." United States v.