CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 02-10272-RBC
[…] The MBTA "committed this nation to the conservation of migratory birds" and was "designed to reduce the take of migratory birds on an international basis." H.R. Rep. No. 105-542, at 2 (1998). The Congress' resolve to protect migratory birds has been shown throughout the long history of the MBTA. Beginning with its passage in 1918, the MBTA has been amended on several occasions in order to reflect adequately the original purpose of the Act. For instance, in 1960 the MBTA, 16 U.S.C. § 707(a), was amended to include subsections (b) and (d), which increase the penalties for taking "any migratory bird with intent to sell, offer to sell, barter or offer to barter such bird." 16 U.S.C. § 707(b). As noted in the Senate Report accompanying the 1960 amendment, "[t]he basic need for the legislation is the necessity to better protect our migratory game birds." S. Rep No. 86-1779, at 3459 (1960).