U.S. v. Williamson
[…] They frivolously contend that the IRS is not an agency of the U.S. Department of Treasury. See McNeil v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 211, 220-21 (Fed. Cl. 2007) (rejecting tax protester's argument that "the IRS is not an agency of the United States government" and noting that "within the Department of the Treasury is the Commissioner of Internal Revenue ("Commissioner"), who bears responsibility for the administration and enforcement of the IRC. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a); see also Treas. Dep't Order No. 150-10 (Apr. 22, 1982) (delegating the responsibility "for the administration and enforcement of the Internal Revenue laws" to the Commissioner). In turn, the Commissioner "is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7804. Thus, the IRS — i.e., the Commissioner and his or her employees-is a part of the Department of the Treasury. The Department of the Treasury is an executive agency of the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 101 (2000)"), aff'd, No. 2008-5002, 293 Fed. Appx. 758 (Fed. Cir.