U.S. v. WILK
[…] The statute requires the Government, at a reasonable time before trial, to file with the court a notice stating that a sentence of death is justified and setting forth the aggravating factor or factors the Government intends to prove. Such factors may include the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family and "any other relevant information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).

At the sentencing hearing, the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply, "except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). The Government must prove the existence of any aggravating factor beyond a reasonable doubt, while the defendant need only prove the existence of a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.