U.S. v. Wiggins
[…] 5. Motion to Disqualify the Judge

At the hearing, Wiggins moved to disqualify the Judge under 28 U.S.C. § 454, asserting that because the Judge is "named in [the omnibus motion]," he has a "personal interest in this case." Dec. 16, 2010 Hr'g 12:15-17; see ECF No. 180 at 2-3 ("incorporating" the omnibus motion against, among others, all Judges "assigned to [this District]"); id. at 7 ("counterclaiming" against the Judge, Magistrate Judges, and prosecutors for, inter alia, "maintaining this fraudulent complaint"). The motion was denied at the hearing. Dec. 16, 2010 Hr'g 12:18.

Section 454 provides that a federal judge who "engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor." 28 U.S.C. § 454. This has not happened; in fact, when Wiggins asked a legal question at the June 1, 2010 hearing, this Court replied, "I'm not permitted to give legal advice. That's what lawyers are for." June 1, 2010 Hr'g 16:16-17.