CRIMINAL NO. 1:06CR238.
[…] (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added)). Should the Defendant be convicted of both counts, he will not be subject to separate sentences provided the Defendant shows that reckless driving is, in fact, a lesser included offense of speeding to elude arrest.
The Defendant also argues that because he pled guilty to reckless driving, none of the evidence to which he stipulated may be used to prove the aggravating factors which would elevate the crime of speeding to elude arrest to a felony. In support of this position, he cites a North Carolina sentencing statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d), which provides that "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same items of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation." The Defendant's argument is as follows: because he pled guilty to reckless driving in Count Two and stipulated (1) that he was driving in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit; (2) he was driving in such a manner as to endanger the public; and (3) there was an accident which