U.S. v. White
[…] White reported that because she responded "No" to a security-clearance form question, "Have you ever been charged with or convicted of a felony," she is being separated from the armed forces. White asked for an expungement to remove what she views as a barrier to employment and her professional license. White laments that despite having done all she can to receive forgiveness for her past mistakes, she must continue to defend her past. White did not cite any statutory or case authority that would permit the district court to enter an order of expungement.

Docket entry # 2.

See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1701 ("Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.").

However sympathetic the court may be to White's circumstances, no authority exists for entering an order of expungement.