Case No. CR05-0231C.
[…] The Court nonetheless GRANTS Defendant's leave to file the motion late and will consider the motion on its merits.
The FSI alleges that Ortman is the president of the Missoula chapter of the Bandidos and reports directly to national president Wegers. (FSI 6.) He is further described as occupying a position of "significant authority and control" ("a trusted lieutenant in the enterprise"), and as responsible for preventing rival biker gangs from establishing themselves in Montana. ( Id.) And in Count 6, Ortman is charged under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(b)(3) and 1512(k) as a member of a conspiracy to "hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(b)(3); ( see FSI 18-19.) Although Ortman is named as a member of the alleged conspiracy to discourage cooperation with the investigation of the kidnaping of S.S., he is not alleged to have committed any overt acts in furtherance of that conspiracy. ( See FSI 18-19.)