Case No. 01-149M
[…] Weed "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4241 (d).
Congress has specifically provided that
[p]rior to the date of the [competency] hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).18 U.S.C. § 4241 (b). Section 4247(b) provides as follows:
A psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner. Each examiner shall be designated by the court, except that if the examination is ordered under section 4245 or 4246, upon the request of the defendant an additional examiner may be selected by the defendant. For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241, 4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days, and under section 4242, 4243, or 4246, for a reasonable period, but not to exceed forty-five days, to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility. Unless impracticable, the psychiatric or psychological examination shall be conducted in the suitable facility closest to the court.18 U.S.C. § 4247 (b) (emphasis added).
With its motion, and at the December 21st hearing, the government invoked § 4241(b) and requested that Defendant be examined by another psychiatrist or psychologist. Defendant objected, arguing that he has already been examined by Dr. Grundy, and that there is no need for an additional examination by another doctor. As quoted above, § 4247(b) specifically provides for an examination by more than one examiner if the Court finds it appropriate. The Court finds that an additional examination is appropriate in this case to balance the opinion offered by Defendant's hand-picked psychologist, and to provide the Court with a sound basis upon which to make a determination at the January 22nd competency hearing.