Criminal Case No. RWT 08-397.
[…] United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993); Blockburger v. United States, 294 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). A Court focuses exclusively on "the legislative purpose as articulated in the statutory elements of each offense," and accordingly, the fact that both convictions may be supported by the same evidence is irrelevant. See United States v. Reed, 617 F. Supp. 792, 798 (D. Md. 1985).
The two offenses at issue here are count four — reckless driving under Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-901.1(a) — and count one — failure to control speed to avoid collision under § 21-801(b). "A person is guilty of reckless driving if he drives a motor vehicle: (1) [i]n wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or (2) [i]n a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property." Id. § 21-901.1(a).