U.S. v. Wasserson
[…] See Fiorillo, 186 F.3d at 1148. Absent clear statutory language dictating such a result, this Court will not attribute such an intent to Congress.

b. Insufficient Evidence

Alternatively, Defendant contends that even if (d)(2)(A) were applicable to him, he is nonetheless entitled to judgment of acquittal because the Government did not produce any evidence that SSC or Mr. Wasserson performed any activity requiring a permit. This Court agrees.

Section 6925(a) requires each person "owning or operating an existing facility or planning to construct a new facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter to have a permit." 42 U.S.C. § 6925(a). Agent Myron Suchodolski of the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection testified that his search of Department records revealed that neither Gary Wasserson nor SSC ever held a § 6925 permit.