Criminal No. 1:06cr68.
[…] See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968). The facts of this case fit squarely within this settled and sensible principle.
Officer Koenigsberg had ample reasonable suspicion of other criminal activity sufficient to extend the vehicle stop after observing a partially consumed bottle of an alcoholic beverage in the back of defendant's vehicle. While Virginia law does not proscribe the mere presence of an open container of an alcoholic beverage in a motor vehicle, it does prohibit the consumption of an alcoholic beverage while operating a motor vehicle. Specifically, § 18.2-323.1 of the Virginia Code, entitled "Drinking while operating a motor vehicle; possession of open container while operating a motor vehicle and presumption," provides as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to consume an alcoholic beverage while driving a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this Commonwealth.
B. A rebuttable presumption that the driver has consumed an alcoholic beverage in violation of this section shall be created if (i) an open container is located within the passenger area of the motor vehicle, (ii) the alcoholic beverage in the open container has been at least partially removed and (iii) the appearance, conduct, odor of alcohol, speech or other physical characteristic of the driver of the motor vehicle may be reasonably associated with the consumption of an alcoholic beverage.
Va. Code § 18.2-323.1. For purposes of this statute, the phrase "open container" is defined as "any vessel containing an alcoholic beverage, except the originally sealed manufacturer's container." Id. Additionally, the term "passenger area" is defined, inter alia, as "the area designed to seat the driver of any motor vehicle, any area within the reach of the driver, including an unlocked glove compartment, and the area designed to seat passengers." Id.