Criminal No. 1:06cr68.
[…] Code § 46.2-752(K) (governing the requirement of county decals on vehicles registered in certain counties and cities within the Commonwealth of Virginia).
The cracked windshield, however, is a different matter; it was sufficient to give Officer Koenigsberg reasonable suspicion to believe that defendant had committed a traffic violation, namely operating a vehicle with defective equipment in violation of § 46.2-1003 of the Virginia Code. That section, entitled "Illegal use of defective or unsafe equipment," provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment . . . which is defective or in unsafe condition." Va.