Criminal No. 1:06cr68.
[…] See Va. Code § 18.2-323.1(B). Moreover, the fact that Officer Koenigsberg did not perceive defendant to be "drunk" or "driving under the influence" and thus did not administer any field sobriety tests in the course of the vehicle stop, as defendant notes, does not negate the statutory presumption. Indeed, a driver need not be legally intoxicated or "under the influence of alcohol" sufficient to give rise to a conviction under Virginia Code § 18.2-266 in order to be found guilty of "drinking while operating a motor vehicle" in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-323; rather, what is prohibited by § 18.2-323 is the consumption of any amount of alcohol while operating a motor vehicle.
Section 18.2-266, entitled "Driving motor vehicle, engine, etc., while intoxicated," provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more . . . [or] (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol. . . ." Va. Code § 18.2-266.
Accordingly, given that Officer Koenigsberg had reasonable suspicion to believe that additional criminal activity was afoot beyond the traffic violations forming the basis of the initial vehicle stop, namely a violation of Va.