CAUSE NO.: 1:05-CR-70.
[…] He requests "an evidentiary hearing in this matter." ( Id. at 2.)
The Court first will address the Defendant's request for a hearing. He claims that he is entitled to a hearing because this motion (with supporting declaration and the records and files of this case) does not conclusively show that he is not entitled to relief, and that the requested hearing ought to be granted. ( Id. at 2.) Section 2255 provides that a district court "shall . . . grant a prompt hearing" on a motion filed pursuant to the statute "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b).