U.S. v. Waldman
[…] Id., at 396 n. 8, 77 S.Ct. at 969 n. 8. Similar results were reached in two Second Circuit cases of the same vintage, United States v. Witt, 215 F.2d 580 (2d Cir.), cert. denied sub nom., Talanker v. United States, 348 U.S. 887, 75 S.Ct. 207, 99 L.Ed. 697 (1954), and United States v. Klein, 247 F.2d 908 (2d Cir. 1957), cert. denied, 355 U.S. 924, 78 S.Ct. 365, 2 L.Ed.2d 354 (1958). We disagree with appellant's theory and hold that the period of limitations for both the fraud and the section 7206(2) prongs of the conspiracy is six years.

Section 6531 provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall be prosecuted . . . for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found . . . within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years —

(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States . . ., whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner; . . . and

(8) for offenses arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code, where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof.

26 U.S.C.A. § 6531 (West 1989) (emphasis supplied).