U.S. v. Wachsman
[…] ORDER AND MEMORANDUM


Pending before the Court is the application of David Wachsman ("defendant") for early termination of the five year term of probation to which he was sentenced on February 18, 2005, following his plea of guilty to attempted tax evasion in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 7201.

DISCUSSION

In seeking the requested relief, defendant refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e) which involves early termination of supervised release. Section 3564(c) governs early termination of probation. However, the statutory language of the two sections is essentially the same. Compare § 3583(e)(1) with § 3564(c).

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) provides that:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may . . . terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant, . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

I recognizes the defendant's significant contributions to Maryhaven Center of Hope, and his extraordinary attention to the special needs of his son Jack.