U.S. v. VO
[…] Section 8-127(a) of the Kansas Statutes provides in pertinent part that every owner of a motor vehicle intended to be operated on any highway in Kansas shall, before any such vehicle is operated in the state, apply for and obtain registration in this state, except as otherwise provided law. The violation of this or any other provision of K.S.A. § 8-126 et seq. pertaining to registration of vehicles is a misdemeanor criminal offense. K.S.A. § 8-149. Section 8-138a, a reciprocity statute, provides an exception for nonresident vehicle owners. Such owners, "when duly licensed in [their] state of residence, are hereby granted the privilege of operation of any such vehicle within this state" to the extent reciprocal privileges are granted to Kansas residents by that state. Thus, it would have been a misdemeanor criminal offense to operate the Escalade upon the Kansas highways unless the vehicle was "duly licensed" in the state of Texas at the time of the stop.