No. CV10-0444 PHX DGC.
[…] Doc. 46 at 4-5. Plaintiff further asserts that the levy attached even if Desert Foothills's "right to demand repayment is delayed or restricted," that Vistoso's lack of cash is not a defense as a matter of law, and that Vistoso had assets it could have liquidated to satisfy the levy. Id. at 4.
b. Notice and Service of Notice.
The Department of Treasury may levy "property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax only after the Secretary has notified such person in writing of his intention to make such levy." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(d)(1). The notice must be served at least 30 days before the levy by one or more the following methods: "(A) given in person, (B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or (C) sent by certified or registered mail to such person's last known address." § 6331(d)(1).
In arguing there is no evidence that the contents of Plaintiff's § 6331 notice meet § 6330(a)(3), Plaintiff cites no law for the proposition that a § 6331 notice must contain information other than that specified by § 6331(d)(4).