Cr. No. 94-21-01ML.
[…] (C) This Case
The Government in this case filed a an application for writ of garnishment pursuant to Section 3205 of the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Gov.'s Application 1. Section 3205 of the FDCPA provides that a writ of garnishment may be issued by a court against nonexempt disposable earnings or other nonexempt property of a debtor "in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). It also sets forth the proper application procedures with which the Government must comply, including notice to the debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c).
In addition, Subsection 3004(b)(2) of the FDCPA provides as follows:
"If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3101(d) or 3202(b), the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2) (Emphasis added).
Subsection 3101(d) refers to prejudgment remedies and subsection 3202(b) refers to the enforcement of judgments.