Cr. No. 94-21-01ML.
[…] According to the statute, the FDCPA sets forth the "exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on . . . an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B) (Emphasis added).
The FDCA, however, also provides the following exception:
"To the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(b).
Subsection 3003(b) of the FDCPA further explains that "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . (2) to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case." 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(2).
(C) This Case