Case. No. 06-cr-30011-DRH.
[…] 5. Was the firearm in question registered to defendant's employer, the State of Illinois, or any subdivision thereof?
Count II of Defendant's Superceding Indictment (Doc. 30) reads:
On or about December 29, 2005, in St. Clair County, within the Southern District of Illinois, JAMES V. VEST, Defendant herein, did knowingly possess a firearm, that is, a Colt Brand, Model M4/M16A2E, .223 caliber machinegun bearing serial number A0104096, that was transferred to him in violation of the provisions of Title 26, United States Code, Chapter 53.
All in violation of Title 26, United States Code, Sections 5812, 5861(b) and 5871.
26 U.S.C. § 5812 states:
(a) Application. — A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; and (6) the application form shows that the Secretary has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.
(b) Transfer of possession. — The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section.
26 U.S.C. § 5841 states:
(a) Central registry. — The Secretary shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.