U.S. v. Velez
[…] Caplin Drysdale, 491 U.S. at 626.

Unlike § 1957, the civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981, does not include an exemption for attorney's fees. Absent such a statutory exemption the Supreme Court reasoned that the Sixth Amendment did not protect such assets from forfeiture. As the court in Ferguson explained, the assets underlying such transactions are still subject to forfeiture, since the federal forfeiture statute does not include an exemption similar to 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f). Ferguson, 142 F.Supp.2d at 1358.

Congress has explicitly exempted from the money laundering statute transactions "necessary to preserve a person's right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution." "Such an [exemption] is needed to prevent the breadth of § 1957 from impinging upon the intimacy of the attorney/client relationship."