Case No. 2:06-cr-813 TC.
[…] (See T.R. 21:12-15.)
But the court finds the arrest lawful because: (1) Trooper Sheets had authority to arrest Mr. Velasquez-Rojo for committing a misdemeanor; and (2) Trooper Sheets's stated reason for arresting Mr. Velasquez-Rojo does not affect the Fourth Amendment inquiry.
1. Trooper Sheets Had Authority to Arrest Mr. Velasquez-Rojo
Because Trooper Sheets observed Mr. Velasquez-Rojo commit a misdemeanor, he had the authority to make an arrest. Specifically, the Trooper witnessed Mr. Velasquez-Rojo driving with unlawfully tinted windows, which is a misdemeanor in Utah. Under Utah Code section 41-6a-1635(1), "a person may not operate a motor vehicle with: (b) a front side window that allows less than 43% light transmittance. . . ." In turn, section 41-6a-202(1), states that a "violation of any provision of this chapter is a class C misdemeanor, unless otherwise provided."
Although Mr.