All defendants, except Vincent Durso d/b/a V. Durso Co., join in this application.
[…] Even assuming that the defendants can be deemed joint venturers or partners under either federal or State law, both arguments must fail.
DISCUSSION
This Court begins by noting that there are no common law theories which create tax liability, and that in 1987, the time of the allegedly offending conduct, there was no statutory authority to impose joint and several liability on the defendants. Indeed, this hole in the law is best evidenced by Congress' later enactment in 1990 of Section 4103 of the Internal Revenue Code which, in pertinent part, provides:
In any case in which there is a willful failure to pay the tax imposed by Section 4041(a)(1), 4081 [concerning the sale of gasoline], or 4091, each person —
(1) who is an officer, employee, or agent of the taxpayer who is under a duty to assure the payment of such tax and who willfully fails to perform such duty, or
(2) who willfully causes the taxpayer to fail to pay such tax,
shall be jointly and severally liable with the taxpayer for the tax to which such failure relates.26 U.S.C. § 4103.
This subdivision addresses precisely the situation at issue here.